Forthcoming Attractions – Annual Wirksworth Model Railway Exhibition Weekend

Annual Wirksworth Model Railway Exhibition Weekend

Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th October 2012

A sunny day at Wirksworth Station

About this Event

This annual event features model railway layouts and traders at three venues in the town as well as at Wirksworth Station. The railway will be running trains to support the exhibition, allowing visitors to travel to Wirksworth by train from anywhere in the country!

Pullman Buffet

The new Pullman Buffet will be open for the service of teas, coffees, light refreshments, hot and cold meals, snacks and Bacon Butties!

Opening Times

Wirksworth Station: 09:30 – 18:00

Duffield Station: 10:00 – 17:15

Pullman Buffet: 10:00 – 18:20 (Sat) and 16:30 (Sun)

Exhibition Times: 10:00 – 17:00 (Sat) and 10:00 – 16:30 (Sun)

Timetable

The timetable for the Wirksworth and Duffield line for the event will be as below.

Depart Wirksworth 10:20 12:20 14:20 16:20 18:20 (Sat)

Depart Idridgehay 10:38 12:38 14:38 16:38 18:38 (Sat)

Depart Shottle 10:42 12:42 14:42 16:42 16:42 (Sat)

Arrive Duffield 10:50 12:50 14:50 16:50 18:50 (Sat)

Depart Duffield 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:10 19:10 (Sat)

Depart Shottle 11:19 13:19 15:19 17:19 pass (Sat)

Depart Idridgehay 11:25 13:25 15:25 17:25 pass (Sat)

Arrive Wirksworth 11:43 13:43 15:43 17:43 19:43 (Sat)

The first train from Duffield on Sunday departs 4 minutes later due to a main line connection.

The timetable on the Wirksworth and Ravenstor line will be half hourly as below. Some services will be steam-hauled.

Depart Wirksworth 10:55 11:25 except 15:55 16:25

Arrive Ravenstor 10:00 10:30 12:55 16:00 16:30

Depart Ravenstor 10:05 10:35 and 16:05 16:35

Arrive Wirksworth 10:10 10:40 13:25 16:10 16:40

A model railway layout (Photo: Oliver Hodgkinson)

The Exhbition

The exhbition will take place at three venues in the town – the Town Hall, the Parish Rooms and the Memorial Hall. It includes specialst model railway trade stands, secondhand railway books, DVDs, railway art, an EVRA stall, a tombola and refreshments.

Late Saturday Train with Fish and Chip Special

There will be an 18:20 departure from Wirksworth on Saturday to allow visitors to stay later at the exhibition. Ordinary day rover and single tickets are valid on this train.

This train will also form a Fish and Chip Special. Travel down the valley, receive a portion of the national favourite on arrival at Duffield and have them onboard for the return journey. £5.00 return including food. Advanced booking before the day is essential. Book online now from our Online Ticket Office.

An evening train at Duffield

Tickets

Tickets are valid all day on both the Duffield and Ravenstor lines on the day of purchase. Single and intermediate station fares are available.

Rail Day Rover

Adults Concessions Children Family (2+3)

£10.00 £9.00 £5.00 £25.00

Model Rail Entry

Adults Concessions Children Family (2+2)

£4.50 £3.50 £3.50 £11.00

Tickets for the exhibition can be purchased from any of the three venues or from Wirksworth Station.

Visitors wishing to purchase a combined rail and exhbition ticket will receive the concessionary rate for the rail travel.

N.B. Photographs of layouts are representative. A particular layout portrayed may not feature in this year’s event.

WyvernRail PLC, Ecclesbourne Valley Railway. Wirksworth Station, Coldwell Street, Wirksworth, Derbyshire. DE4 4FB. 01629 823076. © 2012

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s